Search for content in message boards

Bradish Line

Bradish Line

Dee Reynolds (View posts)
Posted: 3 Jun 2000 3:49AM GMT
I am enclosing my Bradish line if it will help anyone.
Abigail Jane Bradish 9/3/1853 - 5/4/1926 - md. Edward Mortimer Poole
Jay Durkee Bradish - Stockholm N.Y. - 10/17/1898 - md, Margaret Ann Gifford
Luther Bradish - 1785 - md. Olive Kennedy
Daniel Bradish - 4/20/1761 - Westboro Mass - 11/4/1855 - Potsdame N.Y. - md Phoebe Jones
Jonas Bradish - 8/7/1724 - md. Jerusha Morton
James Bradish - 1675 - 2/12/1763 - md. Damaris Rice
Joseph Bradish - 5/1638 - 7/7/1720 - md. Mary
Robert Bradish - 1612 - 1659 - md. Mary Howe
If anyone one can help fill inthe pieces or knows more info,
Please let me know.

My line

HJacot (View posts)
Posted: 23 Nov 2000 4:35PM GMT
Edited: 13 Jan 2002 3:21PM GMT
Robert ca 1600-ca 1659 (wife Mary House/Howes/Howe)

Joseph 1638-1720 (Mary Frost)

James 1674-1763 (Demaris Rice)

John 1719-1781 (Mary Green)

Joseph 1762-bef 1800 (Esther Gilson...need info on her)

Royal 1791-1867? (wife unknown, but buried in Beverly, Ont, need info)

William Gilson 1816-1886 (Mary Thompson)

William Grant 1863-1942 (Annie Linman)

Emerson Lee 1897-1969 (Ruth Clark)

William Lee still living (Agnes Kasowski)

Marie still living

Myself



Royal Bradish Line

Juanita Bradish Curley (View posts)
Posted: 18 Dec 2000 9:04AM GMT
Holly,
I met you and your grandfather at an airport(?) a while back. The "Bradish book" is finished. If you are interested in it see the reference on the message list, "A Genealogy and History of Robert Bradish in America". The book is 606 pages, over 80 graphics and 6300 cross referenced names. All documented and footnoted.

Wow, Hi!!

HJacot (View posts)
Posted: 18 Dec 2000 2:23PM GMT
Edited: 13 Jan 2002 3:21PM GMT
I thought your name was familiar. It is so wonderful knowing that you are out there and that someone benefitted from the work that my Grandmother and parents had done in the 1970's. I do not have access to their research unfortunately...long story. I started from scratch. Please e-mail me at dhbrj@tir.com Yes, I am interested in a book. I have a lot of information as well, so between the 2 of us I am sure we can answer some of our questions. But, as with all genealogy, as soon as you fill a branch another one grows on you!!! Well, I am off to a dead end...cemetery lead! Keep in touch. If you need photos please let me know. My mother just gave me one of William Grant Bradish and his mother Mary Thompson.

Daniel Bradish

Ronim30 (View posts)
Posted: 16 Jan 2001 7:41PM GMT
Edited: 16 Apr 2002 8:05PM GMT
I have a Daniel Bradish in my line. He had a daughter Sarah born circa 1815, married Libe Washburn had 3 children and died in the gold country of CA. Doe any of this match your information?

Daniel Sarah

Juanita (View posts)
Posted: 22 Jan 2001 7:18AM GMT
Can you give me any more information? I have many Daniels and Sarahs. Daniel's father or mother maybe?

Sarah Bradish

Ronim30 (View posts)
Posted: 22 Jan 2001 7:42AM GMT
Edited: 16 Apr 2002 8:05PM GMT
I do not have his parents names. I only have the line forward from Sarah. She married Liba Washburn and they had three children. She died in the gold country of California.

Sarah

Juanita (View posts)
Posted: 22 Jan 2001 8:39PM GMT
I do not have a Washburn in the book. That is not to say she is not in there, I may not have her married. There are many Sara, Sarah's listed.

descendants of abigail jane bradish

jlund01 (View posts)
Posted: 1 May 2001 3:34PM GMT
Edited: 23 Jun 2001 2:20PM GMT
(to Dee Reynolds) Abigail Jane was my great
great aunt, born in Huron County OH, She was a family legend, brought one of the 1st law suits for spousal support in Ohio, and won! Was awarded Ed Poole's Civil War pension. She was daughter of Zenas Bradish, brother to my great grandfather, Jay Durkee Bradish (I); my father was Jay Durkee (III). Would be pleased to hear from Dee. I am 75 yrs old, tho the Curley book says I died in 1975. Sorry to disappoint, but still kicking. Use the Email of call me at 336/760-2884

Early Death in Error

Juanita Bradish Curley (View posts)
Posted: 12 May 2001 10:04AM GMT
Sorry about the error in my book. I received your information from Stella Harris and I incorrectly placed a marriage date as a death date. I am very sorry about the error. Mrs. Harris provided most of the information about the Durkee/Bradish line.

I am curious, where did you hear about the book?
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com |  Privacy |  Terms and Conditions