Search for content in message boards

FULLWOOD, BAKER, GIBBS, AUSTIN

FULLWOOD, BAKER, GIBBS, AUSTIN

Billy M. McSpadden (View posts)
Posted: 23 Aug 1998 12:00PM GMT
Classification: Query
Trying to find information on the following families that were in Lenoir, NC in the 1800 time frame. FULLWOOD, BAKER, GIBBS, AUSTIN.
All the following information is word of mouth only, from 90 year old great grand daughter. All family records were lost in fire about 1944.

1- FULLWOOD married Sarah AUSTIN, daughter of John AUSTIN, and 1ST cousin to Stephen F. AUSTIN, Father of Texas. Sarah was born 31 October, 1831 and died 28 July, 1916. They had 4 daughters. Ada, Lela, Ella and Ellen and no sons that are known. Fullwood was killed in Civil War. I believe he died around 1864. His wife Sarah remarried a GIBBS, when he died she came to Texas to live with her daughter Lela. She is buried in the Duplex Cemetery near Tulep, Texas. Mr. Gibbs had lived in Lenoir, and the two families had been neighbors before they married.

2- Lela Emma FULLWOOD, b. 31 Oct. 1861, m. William Baker and they lived in Lenoir, NC. They had 4 children: Essie, Sarah Connie (my grandmother), Alfred, and Columbus Cargile. Mr. BAKER and Alfred died sometime around 1890 TO 1892, During a typhoid fever outbreak. Mr. Baker may have been a doctor. Lela then came to Texas, with her three small children, and married Manardi GIBBS, the step-son of her mother, and son of Mr. GIBBS, Sr. Her second husband
Manardi and two brothers, Charlie and Knox and their families all settled in the Tulep community just across Red River from Oklahoma.

Lela and Manardi had two sons, Russell and Herbert, Manardi had 4 sons by his first wife, Nora. Dennis, Mulby, Constance and Hosea.

Any additional information will be appreceated.

Fullwood - Austin Lineage

Becky L. Austin (View posts)
Posted: 30 Oct 1998 12:00PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Austin, Auston, Fullwood
Dear Billy,
I am trying to trace my husband's Family Tree.I seem to get as far as the Great-Great Grandfather mentioned as
WILLIAM THOMAS AUSTIN born in Caldwell County, N. Carolina
married to Sarah E. Fullwood ( sometimes called Sally) also born in Caldwell County, N.Carolina. This particular information was gleaned from our Great-Grandpa John Fullwood Austin's Delayed Birth Certificate from 1943 in Burke County, N. Carolina.His Birthdate was 8/15/1875, but for his parents Birthdates it just says 18_ _ Meaning he had no idea? I think Great- Grandpa John Fullwood Austin did the Delayed Birth Certificate to receive a Social Security # at that time.Anyway on the Delayed Birth Certificate I found under the Abstract of Evidence that the Family Bible Record of Birth & Marriage of the Registrant, Affidavit of Mrs. W.L. Austin of Morganton, N.Carolina. From Family pictures that we'd been handed down at my Father-in-Laws Funeral in 1989 we found one of an old guy Dad had written on the back as Uncle Ed.When we sent for Delayed Birth Certificates of our lineage of Grandpa William Amos Austin & Great-Grandpa John Fullwood Austin to Burke County, N. Carolina & wrote that we were trying to trace the Family Tree a dear soul there also sent us Samuel Edward Austin's ( Uncle Ed's) Death Certificate, 7/8/1869- 4/22/1965. On the Death Certificate his wife listed his parents as W.F.Austin & Sarah Fullwood.Whether she was mistaken as to the W.F.Austin because she was quite old at the time,or if Great Grandpa John was mistaken, I'm not sure?
This past week I started my search again & looked over
the few records I'd been able to get over the years. I obtained a few more copies of Delayed Birth Certificates of Sisters of Grandpa Amos & all said the same thing. That they were Affidavit of Mrs.W.L. Austin. I wondered if perhaps he was an even older Brother of Great-Grandpa John, & Samuel, & if the Family Bible & Records were passed on to the oldest son.
My husband, William T. Austin,Jrs. part of the family moved North to Ohio in the early 1900's & lost track of the N. Carolina Austin's once Great-Grandpa John died in 1950.I just recently have tried to further my search by computer & came across a man on the Internet that has alot of Burke County Records.So I E-Mailed him this information & within 24hrs. I heard back from him that in his records he found that a William I. Auston ( they always said to also
ck. Auston,Austen, as well as Austin)& a Sarah Fullwood had a son Walter Lenoir Austin who died in 1935. As I suspected
it was Samuel & John's eldest brother & who received the
Family Bible & Records. If he died in 1935 when Bill's Dad was 12 & our part of the family lived in Ohio it also answers the question of why we never heard anything about this eldest brother. It also explains why Mrs. W.L. Austin signed all the Affidavits for our Family members Delayed Birth Certificate.
I still can't figure out why in the Burke County Records one place he's listed as William I. Auston married to Sarah
Fullwood, then on Samuel's Death Certificate it has W.F. Austin & Sarah Fullwood, & then on John's he has William Thomas Austin & Sarah Fullwood? Perhaps they were illiterate
back then & depended on others to fill out their forms ?
Anyway this man, Jack Hall has a web site & perhaps he can help you farther. http://www2.vistatech.net
I hope this has been of some help to you.

Becky L. Austin

Austin

Diana Reed (View posts)
Posted: 30 Dec 1998 12:00PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Austin
Nathan Austin married Rebecca Teague,both participated in
the organization of the Antioch Church in 1797. Among their
children were two sisters, Mary and Ruth. They were second
cousins to Stephen F. Austin. Ruth married Andrew Newton
Reed, my gggrandfather. Mary married a Billy Pool a minister
of that era. Mary married William "Billy Pool in 1820. All
of this took place in Caldwell Co.

Austin

Bill McSpadden (View posts)
Posted: 31 Dec 1998 12:00PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Austin
Thanks Diana, I'll see if I can use the info.
Bill

Auston Family

Rhonda M. Williams (View posts)
Posted: 18 Sep 2000 12:00PM GMT
Classification: Query
I have two Auston's (Austin) living in Louisiana and possibly from the Carolinas. Abraham and Joseph. What do you know about the older brother? Could he have moved to South Carolina? Joseph is listed in West Carroll Parish as having come from South Carolina about 1872

Re: Fullwood - Austin Lineage

FrankGoodwinB (View posts)
Posted: 12 Aug 2001 3:08PM GMT
Edited: 7 Jun 2002 7:33PM GMT
Surnames: Fullwood, Suggs
To Becky Austin
Have you seen number 71,Austin, William T., in "The Heritage of Burke County, NC", Vol 1981 ? It is about William T. Austin, descendant of Thomas Austin, and has a photo of William T. (1833-1912) and wife Sarah Fullwood (1834-1912).
Frank Bryan, (researching Robert H. Fullwood 1801-1871)

Re: FULLWOOD, BAKER, GIBBS, AUSTIN

mrjoedte (View posts)
Posted: 14 Jun 2002 1:09AM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 14 Jun 2002 5:11PM GMT
Surnames: FULLWOOD, AUSTIN
Although your post was from nearly four years ago, I thought I would offer the information I understand to be valid, which varies from your information. It is respectfully submitted for consideration.

I understood that Samuel Blythe Fullwood, born 3 May 1832 in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina married Sarah Elizabeth Austin, born 31 October 1831 in Burke County, North Carolina. The marriage took place in October 1856 in Lenoir, Caldwell County, North Carolina.

They had four daughters, Ellen, Mary Ada (born around 1858 and died on 21 May 1899, married into the Minish family of North Carolina), Lela Emma (born 31 October 1860 in Lenoir, Caldwell County, North Carolina), and Martha Ella (born 12 August 1862).

However, upon Samuels death, Sarah did not marry a Gibbs, rather she married Samuels brother, William Fullwood, born 20 October 1819 in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina, with the marriage taking place on 6 May 1865. From this union, they had a daughter, Sarah Annie Fullwood, born around 1866 in Arkansas, and a son, William Austin Fullwood, born around 1871.

Re: Fullwood - Austin Lineage

cheryllynn514 (View posts)
Posted: 4 Jul 2005 3:18PM GMT
Classification: Query
HI I HAVE A GG GRANDFATHER BY THE NAME OF ISAAC TAYLOR WHO MARRIED A SARAH AUSTIN. IN THE 1900 CENSUS OF CALDWELL CO, LENIOR TWSP IT HAS HER MARRIED TO ISAAC, HER B DATE IS MARCH 1862, I FOUND A LISTING FOR HER DEATH AND IT LISTED HER FATHER AS SAM AUSTIN AND MOTHER MARY CULBERSON ( I HAVE ALSO FOUND THIS AS CULBERTSON). DO YOU HAVE ANY INFO ON SAM AUSTIN AND IF HE HAD A DAUGHTER WHO MARRIED A ISAAC TAYLOR?? ANY INFO WOULD BE APPRICAITED. THANKS

Re: FULLWOOD, BAKER, GIBBS, AUSTIN

carollbsmith (View posts)
Posted: 27 Aug 2010 3:50AM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Fullwood, Minish
Mary Ada Fullwood married Monroe A. Minish on Jan 2, 1884 but she passed away in 1899. Have a little more info, not much but willing to share. Minish was my mothers maiden name. you can find me on Find a Grave and Ancestry.com

Re: FULLWOOD, BAKER, GIBBS, AUSTIN

bobbyminish (View posts)
Posted: 14 Mar 2013 1:50PM GMT
Classification: Query
I have information on the Minish if interested

Regards...Bobby
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com |  Privacy |  Terms and Conditions