Search for content in message boards

Sarah Ann b ~1807, NB & married 1841, in ME ?

Sarah Ann b ~1807, NB & married 1841, in ME ?

Honor_D (View posts)
Posted: 8 Oct 2001 6:30PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 29 Aug 2004 3:21PM GMT
Surnames: Bubar, Grass, Booker

Hi all,

So glad to find this board and that some of you seem to be following lines in NB and ME. If I could just rule out the possibility that Sarah Ann was a BUBAR... Although I'd prefer if she were, I've had no luck proving GRASS in all these years! :o) I'm asking for assistance, please?

Does anyone have any inf that might help me figure out a 20 marriage mystery of Sarah Ann. It seemed solved in the '60s as GRASS but I could never prove it. Now, I find two more conflicting names but haven't had anyone confirm where the data came from. BOOKER and BUBAR.

I found a record in Houlton of a Sarah Ann BOOKER marriage 23 Jan 1841 in Houlton, Aroostook, Maine. Could it be a typo or mis-heard version of BUBAR? Also found someone with the right partners but I could see some the inf was wrong and they had no sources. Both of these last two were good for the date. Dates confirmed by assorted Census too.

Sorry, the confusing way this is stated just reflects my troubled mind!

THANK YOU, Honor

Re: Sarah Ann b ~1807, NB & married 1841, in ME ?

Scott_Bubar (View posts)
Posted: 18 Oct 2001 10:52PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 29 Aug 2004 3:23PM GMT
Surnames: Bubar, Codner, Mills, Sughrue, Boober, Booker, Shugereau, Forbes, Grass
Hi, Honor. I wouldn't rule out Bubar just yet.

I'm working from "Joseph and Joan (Codner) Bubar and Some of Their Descendants, 1645-1998", compiled by George Hayward.

I see Sarah "Sally" Ann Bubar, daughter of William Bubar and Rebecca Mills, both born about 1784 in NB, later living in Aroostook Co.

"Sally" is listed as being born March 12, 1806 in Sheffield, Sunbury Co., N.B. However, this comes from Caribou town records after her death, not a birth record, so being a year off would be quite understandable. (I remember my parents' birthdays, but I'm lucky to get the exact year right 80+ years later).

She died April 19, 1897, according to the same source.

In between, she married Dennis Sughrue.

"Marriage intentions between Dennis Sughrue and Sarah Bubar were recorded in Houlton, Maine, January 23, 1841."

There is no mention of differential spelling, but "Boober" was a common variant of Bubar, and could certainly look like "Booker". The research for the book was done by Janet Bubar. Spelling variants were normalized to "Bubar" for all the primary listings, but left original where primary sources are directly quoted. The above is a quote of the gleaned info, not the primary source, so the spellings may have been "normalized" (my term). I not that in the 1850 census for Eaton Grant, the family's name appears as "Shugereau", for instance.

They had three children:

Dennis, b. July 1842 in Caribou, d. Nov. 7 1890 in Caribou--no mention of marriage or children.

Catherine, b. April 19, 1843 in Caribou. Married May 3, 1870 to Zadoc Forbes. Died March 30, 1932 in Caribou. They had 9 little Forbes.

Frederick, b. 1846, died May 2 1856, age 10.

The elder Dennis ("Sally"'s husband) had two sons from a previous marriage--Daniel and John. The elder Dennis was born in 1793 in County Clare Ireland, and died Feb. 10, 1874 in Eaton Grant, near Caribou. (I believe some of the births above, BTW, probably took place in Eaton Grant, though recorded in Caribou.) It was said of him that he "hated the English more than he feared the Devil".

The family is listed in the Maine census' of 1850 and 1860 in Eaton Grant, and in 1870 at Lyndon.

I also came across references to a Sarah Grass and another Sarah Ann Bubar from the same period, but "Sally" seems to most closely fit your requirements.

Hope this is of some help.

Re: Sarah Ann b ~1807, NB & married 1841, in ME ?

patwestmrw (View posts)
Posted: 20 Mar 2002 9:36AM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 29 Aug 2004 3:24PM GMT
Surnames: Bubar
Hi, Scott
I'm disabled with no transportation so it's difficult for me to do research except online. Would you be so kind to check in your Bubar book(s) to see if there's mention of the parents and grandparents of Horace Alfred Bubar, Charles Bubar, and Harry Bubar, all of whom were born in St. John, New Brunswick, Canada before 1868 and then moved with their parents to Maine, from there to Austin, in Potter County, Pennsylvania where their parents ran a small boarding house or hotel. After their parents died, the brothers moved on to West Virginia, where Horace and Charley got into the lumber business. Harry continued to the Niagara Falls/Buffalo region of New York where he made a living as a carpenter. This is all from family stories but I haven't been able to confirm who their parents were. Thank you so much! -- Pat West

Re: Sarah Ann b ~1807, NB & married 1841, in ME ?

Scott_Bubar (View posts)
Posted: 22 Mar 2002 1:34AM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 29 Aug 2004 3:24PM GMT
Surnames: Bubar, Cook, Savage
Hi Pat.

I've noticed your mention elsewhere of French Canadian parentage for the brothers. I see no evidence of this. (In my experience the Bubars haven't been overly fond of the French. Though there are exceptions. One of my aunts by marriage is a French Canadian, as I recall, but I think it was a minor scandal in the family.) ;)

I have your three brothers: Horace, b. 1863 in New Brunswick. Henry Alfred, born about 1867 in N.B. I show Charles being born in 1872 in N.B.--later than your date.

They weren't alone. They had two brothers: George (b. 1857), Hiram (b. 1859); and a sister, Charlotte (b. 1861)--all in Carleton Co., N.B.

The family is mentioned in the 1880 Aroostoock Co. Me. census.

Their parents:

Samuel Bubar, born about 1828 in York Co., N.B., married 25 Dec 1861, in York Co., Charlotte Cook, born about 1842, in New Brunswick.

(I have some N.B. Cooks in my line, too)

The grandparents:

Samuel Bubar, born about 1872, probably at Maugerville, Sunbury Co., N.B., married 15 Cec 1803 in York Co., N.B. Mary Elizabeth Savage, born about 1788 in N.B., died before 1851 in Carleton Co., N.B. Samuel died 26 Jun 1854, probably in York Co., N.B.

Thay had 14, perhaps 15 children!

The line is clear back to the first known American "Bubar", Joseph Boobyer.

However, the descendants of the three brothers don't appear to be covered in the book, so you might want to consider providing info on this to George Hayward or Janet Bubar.

Re: Sarah Ann b ~1807, NB & married 1841, in ME ?

Honoriah (View posts)
Posted: 11 Jan 2005 6:34AM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 12 Jan 2005 2:45PM GMT
Surnames: Sughrue, Church, Bubar
Hi Scott,

I have just found this and do not believe I have ever seen it before... Unless it's lost in the "Fibro fog" , of course! I know I would have immediatly replied to say "Thanks", even if it had not looked like my line!

Anyhow, THANK YOU. One of the Sarahs I had turned up was the William/Rebecca possibility clue from following my gg gdm's death data but have had no luck with any definitive proof of her origins. This makes it look much more likely. I have her dau Catherine's vital papers and all her Census records. Also some data from Daniel (first marriage) Church paper from Anniscaul (sent to me in the 80s) by some of his desc. They'd gone to County Kerry in the 60s researching and meeting SUGHRUES there.

Thank you so very much, I wish I'd been notified of your posting. You know how you go for a while with one surname- - until the frustration is unbearable and then try another stone wall for a while! Seems my BUBAR cycle must have been just over 3 years. I always apprecaite any thoughts or suggestions, Honor

BTW Are you descended from this line?

Re: Sarah Ann b ~1807, NB & married 1841, in ME ?

Honor (View posts)
Posted: 11 Jan 2005 6:51AM GMT
Classification: Query
Sorry, Scott, me again.

I was in such a dither about finding your "2001 dated" message that I wasn't even thinking straight...

I wonder where the book "Joseph and Joan (Codner) Bubar and Some of Their Descendants, 1645-1998" you mention might be available for viewing. I also am disabled, not to mention financially challenged, :o) so getting away to ME & Canada to research is a bit of an obstacle.

Any other research avenues to suggest?

Many thanks, H.

Re: Sarah Ann b ~1807, NB & married 1841, in ME ?

Joyce (View posts)
Posted: 17 Jan 2005 9:04PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Bubar
Hello Honoriah, i was excited to hear from you through Roots Web Message Boiard after such a long delay in not hearing from anyone. I did not get prior messages regarding before this message. Maybe now it will improve.

I am a decendant of Joseph Bubar b. 1645 down through to my grandmother where the lists stops for me.in the Bubar book. I have been able to do the rest myself through personal contacts for names, dob and dod.. I wish I knew where to look for your folks but need more info on dates of birth and parents etc. Could we do this through email ? There are many listings for Sarah Ann , and not sure about the William/Rebecca.Is William a Bubar also and what about a dob and parents? I would be more than willing to help if I can get just a little more info from you.

It is possible we are related through the Bubar family but would like to know where you are in thast line. Any help would be appreciated from you. Goodluck and glad to hear from you. Joyce

Re: Sarah Ann b ~1807, NB & married 1841, in ME ?

biriki (View posts)
Posted: 14 Jun 2005 11:06PM GMT
Classification: Query
Sorry, Scott, me again.

I was in such a dither about finding your "2001 dated" message that I wasn't even thinking straight...

I wonder where the book "Joseph and Joan (Codner) Bubar and Some of Their Descendants, 1645-1998" you mention might be available for viewing. I also am disabled, not to mention financially challenged, :o) so getting away to ME & Canada to research is a bit of an obstacle.

Any other research avenues to suggest?

Many thanks once again, H.

Re: Sarah Ann b ~1807, NB & married 1841, in ME ?

biriki (View posts)
Posted: 14 Jun 2005 11:10PM GMT
Classification: Query
Hi Joyce,

Just found your reply and don't believe I've seen it before??

If not, I'd lovwe to compare notes with! If so, then forgive and ignore. :o)

Best "gene." regards, H.

Re: Sarah Ann b ~1807, NB & married 1841, in ME ?

cbkervin76 (View posts)
Posted: 19 Jan 2009 3:33AM GMT
Classification: Query
I saw your post to Scott Bubar. I believed he passed away in 2004. I found his obit by accident when I was looking for Bubar information.

Anyway, I have the Bubar book he is refering to and would be glad to look anything up for you. I can scan any pages you might be interested in.

My home email address is ckervin@cfl.rr.com
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com |  Privacy |  Terms and Conditions