Search for content in message boards

Isaac Smith's Family (~1757 to 1802)

Isaac Smith's Family (~1757 to 1802)

Paleot (View posts)
Posted: 27 May 2010 8:05PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Smith, Sproles, Childers
I am trying to track down any information about Isaac Smith and his family. The information I have:

He was born in Ireland around 1757 (I have also seen reference to him being born in VA).

He has a son named John Smith (referred to as "Elder" or "Rev." John Smith). John was born in Russell County in 1801 or 1802 - the most specific claim I have seen is Jan 1802.

Isaac supposedly dies around 1802 in Russel County.

The identity of Isaac's wife (John's mother) is a point of contention. John's marriage record (transcribed on the Jackson County, WV pioneers web page) cites his parents names as Isaac and Elizabeth. One name attributed to Isaac's wife is Elizabeth Sproles. Because I have seen at lest one record with the name Elizabeth on it, this is the name I have been working with for the time being.

A different name associated with Isaac is Francis "Frankie" Childers. There are several birth dates attached to Frankie, the one that would work is ~1768. There is one story that Frankie moved with her children to Kentucky after Isaac dies in 1802, leaving at least one behind. Her father is sometimes cited as Abraham Childers - but I don't think there is complete agreement on this.

I have not personally observed any actual documentation for Isaac's marriage, birth, or death. John's birth, or actual proof of Isaac's wife's name.

If anyone has any information on this family I would be grateful.

Thanks!

Re: Isaac Smith's Family (~1757 to 1802)

Paleot (View posts)
Posted: 22 Jul 2010 8:08PM GMT
Classification: Query
I have come across two additional pieces of information on this. Both come from a handwritten note. I assume it was written by my G-Grandmother. Her husband was John Smith's G-Grandson. The note is faded and not easy to read and it is not clear in any way where she got the information. Both were from Jackson Co, WV, so she would have known her in-laws and their family.

The not says that John had a brother named Jim. It is not entirely clear that she is referring to John, but that is what it looks like.

It also says that John's father [Isaac] came from Smith [sic] Co. VA and that "he went to buy cattle and was never heard of". Smyth Co. had not formed at this point (1802), so it is not exactly clear where she meant.

Re: Isaac Smith's Family (~1757 to 1802)

rasmith1181 (View posts)
Posted: 6 Nov 2012 11:06PM GMT
Classification: Query
Travis,

You mention that you came across a handwritten note indicating the John Smith's father came from Smith Co., VA. Is there anyway I can get a copy of that note?

Roger

Re: Isaac Smith's Family (~1757 to 1802)

Paleot (View posts)
Posted: 7 Nov 2012 4:12PM GMT
Classification: Query
Here is the scan. The writing is getting faint, but the part in question is along the top. Looking at it again, I realized there might be a small bit missing at the top, possibly referencing John smith's wife, by her last name (Francis)?

I think my uncle has the original of this, so I am going to see if he can scan the top portion again.

Attachments:

Re: Isaac Smith's Family (~1757 to 1802)

rasmith1181 (View posts)
Posted: 8 Nov 2012 1:45AM GMT
Classification: Query
Thanks for the scanned document. One note is that the document mentions that John's father Isaac B Smith was from Smith [sic], VA. This could not be completly accurate. From http://www.smythcounty.org/ "on February 23, 1832, the Virginia General Assembly created Smyth County from parts of Washington and Wythe Counties." If Isaac B. died circa 1801 he could not have been from Smyth County. Perhaps he lived in a section of Washington or Wythe Counties that at the time the document was written was (is) encompassed by Smyth Co. On my tree I have Elder John as being born in Washington Co (Va or Tn). With this new information it seems likely that Washington Co. VA is correct.

Re: Isaac Smith's Family (~1757 to 1802)

Paleot (View posts)
Posted: 8 Nov 2012 4:14PM GMT
Classification: Query
Yes, I had noticed that discrepancy. It is not the first mistake I have seen in these notes. My guess is that this note was written with input from my G-Grandfather, who would have known his grandfather Samuel James Smith (Elder John's Son).

What is interesting is that if the geographic location is correct, then whoever passed this information down (Samuel James?), knew enough about where Isaac came from to know that it was now in a different county (or he only knew the current name of the area), which could indicate that some other family members of Isaac/John were still in that area when Smyth county formed - but that is pure speculation on my part.

Smyth/Washington county is pretty close to Tennessee, I could see some confusion, but it is good to see some agreement between this note and other records.

One note is that there are records of Sproles in Washington County - so that may be a place to look for records for the elusive Elizabeth, wife of Isaac.
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com |  Privacy |  Terms and Conditions